Privacy Policy

Protecting your Personal Information: Your Rights, Our Responsibilities

Last updated: 24/05/2018


UXDX is all about making things easier and engaging for users. Privacy policies are hard to make fun but we've done our best at simplification. Like all companies, we process customer information. UXDX collects, uses and stores information about users of our websites and attendees at our conferences. This means that we process your personal data or information and it is your right to know how we use this information.

What can you ask us for?

  • How we use your information
  • Who we pass it to
  • For a copy of the information we, hold on you
  • To correct it if the information is wrong
  • To erase the information we hold on you

As an organisation we will:

  • Not allow the information to be used or seen by anyone who should not see it
  • Give you a copy of your personal information if you ask for it within 1 month of verifying your request


Why do we collect personal information about you?

We collect information to allow us to carry out the work of UXDX delivering conferences, networking and business development solutions. We never sell your information! Collection falls into a number of categories:

Event Execution

  • We need to track your personal details (name, contact info and job details) in order to enable you to access the event and tailor the messaging and content appropriately for you. 
  • We review attendee role and industry demographics to validate that we are delivering the right content for you.
  • We share the attendee list of the events to enable networking and increase the value of the event to our attendees (we will only ever share you name and company details, we will never share contact details)
  • We will use your information to identify the best services and products in the market that would be relevant for you. We then partner with relevant companies to enable the delivery of the events. As stated above we do not sell your information and we do not share individual contact details with third party vendors, but the aggregated data is used to demonstrate value to these companies. 

Legal Requirements

  • We need to keep records for legal and accounting purposes
  • We will use your information for our own internal record keeping

Marketing

  • Like any good UX company, we review website statistics to validate our marketing / copy and design experiments. By tracking the number of hits, page movements through the site, site re-visits, referral links and other analytical metrics we are able to determine the success of our experiments and improve our offering to you. 
  • We review marketing success and failures in order to understand and validate the benefit offering of our conferences.
  • We conduct primary research to identify people who would benefit from our conferences and events.
  • We allow people to subscribe to our newsletter
  • We inform you of our offerings which we believe are relevant for you. You are free to remove consent at any time and all emails will include a single click unsubscribe option.
  • We promote photos and videos of the conferences. You may be visible in these artifacts.

When you register for an event this includes your consent to UXDX processing your information in line with this Privacy Policy. You have the right to refuse to provide this consent however it should be noted that if you fail to provide the information required for registration UXDX may be unable to fulfill the contract for the provision of services to you. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to us processing your personal data at any time and this can be done by submitting an email to [email protected], but again this may affect your ability to access any events that you have registered with UXDX.


What sort of information do we keep?

  • Your name and contact details
  • Your job role and company details
  • Communications that we have sent or received
  • Dietary requirements
  • Survey / question responses
  • Website usage analytics
  • Event attendance information 
  • Photos / Videos of the event where you may be seen in attendance

Who do we share data with?

As mentioned above we do not sell your data. However, there are certain circumstances where information is shared:

Attendee Lists

We publish the attendee lists for our events to enable people to plan and network better at the event. These lists include your name, job title, company and social media links. We never share contact details.

Photographs / Video

We take photos/videos at our events to share with people who could not attend. There is a chance that you will be vvisible in these recordings if you attend the event. 

Aggregated Data

We can't afford to run our events without the support of our partners. We use aggregated data to identify the best, and most relevant vendors for our events. We share that aggregated data with potential partners so that they can understand the value as well. We never share contact information with partners.


How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your details on file indefinitely as it enables us to understand our past interactions with you and enable us to better tailor our product to you over time.


How to get a copy of the information we hold on you

You have the right to make a Data Subject Access Request to receive a copy of the information we hold about you. No payment is required, and we will provide the information to you within one month of receiving and verifying your request.

To request a copy of the information we hold on you, please email [email protected]

You will need to provide:

  • Your full name and business name
  • A copy of identification, e.g. a driving licence, passport company registration/director documents


What is non-accessible information?

We will be completely open about the information we keep on you, but there are certain limits to what we can legally give you access to. For example, we will not give you information:

  • About other people or businesses
  • That needs the permission of the person(s) who gave it to us before we can pass it on to you
  • That may cause harm to you, your business or another person and their business, if we gave the information to you

We will inform you if there is any information that we cannot share with you.


What else can you ask us for?

As well as your right to access the information we hold on you by making a Data Subject Access Request, you also have the right to have the information amended, to have it deleted, to have the processing restricted or to object to the processing. This may apply if you believe the information we hold on you is not accurate, untrue or is incomplete. In these circumstances, you should contact us on [email protected].


What if you are not happy with what is happening with the information we keep about you?

Firstly, please talk to us and let us know your concerns. We will do our best to resolve any issues that you have.

Lastly, if you are still not happy with how we are dealing with your information, you can write to the Data Protection Commissioner and ask them to look at the procedures we are following. You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner at [email protected]

Further information about the process of making a complaint can be found at: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm


Website Access and Usage

You can read more about our cookie policy at: https://uxdxconf.com/cookie-policy